Online Scout Manager
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram
Pinterest
 
Email: Password:

Flitwick Scout Group

Providing Scouting in the Flitwick area of Bedfordshire

Ampthill & Woburn District Scouts, Bedfordshire

 

Data Privacy Notice

Flitwick Scout Group

 

Our Privacy and Fair Processing Notice describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Who are we?

Our Scout Group, Flitwick Scout Group, is a youth charity. Our mission is to actively engage and support young people in their personal development, empowering them to make a positive contribution to society. We are incorporated by royal charter and are regulated as a member of The Scout Association, (see www.scouts.org.uk for more information.) Flitwick Scout Group is registered with the UK Charity Commission, charity number 300454.

Every year in June we hold an Annual General Meeting where members of the charity executive committee (our trustees), are elected. Any parent of a youth member can decide to stand for election to the executive committee at the AGM and every parent has the right to attend the Annual General Meeting.

We are based at The Scout Hut, Station Rd, Flitwick, MK45 1JT.

Our Group Executive Committee is the data controller for the information we collect from you. Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our members and through our relationships with supporters, donors and funders.

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in our Scout Group’s (the data controller’s), possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

How we gather personal information

Most of the personal information we hold is provided to us directly by parents or legal guardians for under 18s, or by adults themselves if over 18.  Data may also be provided in either paper form, our website, or via our online membership systems. In the case of adults, data may also be provided by third party reference agencies, such as the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).

Where a member is under the age of 18, this information will normally only be obtained from a parent / guardian.

 

How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We process the data to have the ability to contact the member, parents and guardians, to inform them of meetings and/or events that the group itself may be running or attending.

We use personal data for the following purposes: -

  • we collect personal and medical information for the protection of that person whilst in the care of the Scout Group
  • we collect religious data to respect a person’s beliefs with regards to activities, food and holidays
  • to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution
  • to administer membership records
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the Scout Group
  • to manage our volunteers
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Flitwick Scout Group.

 

What is the legal basis for processing you/your child(ren)’s personal data?

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

  1. we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations
  2. we need to use the information to contact you regarding meetings, events, collection of membership fee’s etc, (i.e. for the day to day running of the group)
  3. it is fair to use the personal information in your interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services within scouting
  4. the processing is necessary for the person’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of our Scout Group unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

 

How we store personal data

We are committed to the protection of your personal information.

We generally store personal information in the OSM and Compass online database systems, where access to that data is restricted and controlled.

Compass is the online membership system of The Scout Association; this system is used for the collection and storage of Adult personal data.

Online Scout Manager is an online membership system run by Online Youth Manager Ltd; this is a secure membership database where we store the personal information of Adults and Youth members for the day to day running of the group.

Website: Our website is used to capture data and stores personal information of some adult members.

 

Printed records and Event data

Paper is still used within the sections to capture and retain some data for example, but not restricted to, the following: -

  • New joiners' forms.
  • Health and contact records update forms.
  • Gift Aid Collection forms.
  • Events consent forms from parents.
  • Events coordination with event organisers.
  • Award notifications/nominations.
  • ID check form for DBS applications.

In the case of joining forms, health and contact update forms and ID check forms, this information is securely held by the leader or waiting list manager and transferred to our secure digital systems as soon as possible before the paper form is destroyed.

 

Events

As a member of Flitwick Scout Group, it is hoped adults and young people will take up the opportunity to attend events and camps. Where it is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations, we will be required to potentially have a less secure means to access personal information, such as printouts of personal contacts and medical information, (including specific event contact forms), rather than relying on secure digital systems, as often the events are held where internet and digital access will not be available. We will minimise the use of paper to only what is required for the event/camp.

We will ensure:

  1. Transfer of paper is secure, such as physical hand to hand transfer or registered post.
  2. Paper forms are securely destroyed after use.
  3. Secure destruction will be through a shredding machine or securely burned.
  4. Always keeping the paper records secure by using a lockable filing cabinet if long term stored.
  5. If transferred to somebody, they will be returned or destroyed when the event is complete.

 

Awards

Sometimes we may nominate a member for an award, (such as Queen’s Scout or Duke of Edinburgh award). Such nominations would require us to provide contact details to the awarding organisation - this is most often done electronically.

 

Sharing and transferring personal Information

We will only normally share personal information with our Scout Group leaders and executive members.

We will however share your personal information with others outside our Scout Group where we need to meet or enforce a legal obligation. This may include Ampthill and Woburn District Scouts; Bedfordshire Scouts; The Scout Association and its insurance subsidiary “Unity”; local authority services and law enforcement.  We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.

If you move from Flitwick Scout Group to another Scout Group or Explorer Scout Unit we will transfer your personal information securely to them.

We will never sell your personal information to any third party for the purposes of marketing.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential.  We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so. We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (i.e. collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc.).  If identifiable data is to be shared, we will seek your consent.

 

Third Party Data Processors

Flitwick Scout Group employs the services of the following third-party data processors: -

  • The Scout Association via its adult membership system “Compass” which is used to record the personal information of leaders, adults and parents who are undergoing or who have undergone a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check.
  • Online Youth Manager Ltd (Online Scout Manager) which is used to record the personal information, badge records, event and attendance records etc.  We have a data processing agreement in place with Online Youth Manager - more information is available at https://www.onlinescoutmanager.co.uk/security.php
  • ScoutsOnline provides our website which stores basic contact and biographical details of some of our Adult members (Leaders). These include first name, surname, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, Scouting role(s) and biographical text. Additionally, we store the IP address and session date/times of website visitors. The website is also used to capture some personal information provided by users of the website and then stored in Online Scout Manager.
  • Dropbox, including occasional use for secure transfer of limited personal information for events.
  • Google occasionally used for secure transfer of limited personal information for events.
  • Microsoft OneDrive occasionally used for secure transfer of limited personal information.
  • Flitwick Scout Group’s own website used to capture data. 
  • GoCardless is sometimes used by Online Scout Manager to collect process and collect payments GoCardless are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. We do not receive bank details.

 

Automated decision making

Flitwick Scout Group does not have any automated decision-making systems.

 

Transfers outside the UK

Flitwick Scout Group will not transfer your personal information outside of the UK, with the exception where an event is taking place outside of the UK and it is necessary to provide personal information to comply with our legal obligations, although generally such an event will have its own data collection form which will be securely held and disposed of after the event.

 

How do we protect personal data?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is used.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal information, throughout the time you/your child(ren) are associated with Flitwick Scout Group.

We will retain your full personal information for a period of one year after you/your child have left Flitwick Scout Group and in a much more limited form (just name, contact details, badges and attendance records) for a period of up to 15 years (or until the age 21) to fulfil our legal obligations for insurance and legal claims.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the statutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21).

 

Your rights and your personal data 

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to be informed – you have a right to know how your data will be used by our Scout Group.
  • The right to access your personal data – you can ask us to share with you the data we have about you.
  • The right to rectification – this just means you can update your data if it’s inaccurate or if something is missing. You can view and edit your personal information directly on our online systems Online Scout Manager and/or Compass.
  • The right to erasure – this means that you have the right to request that we delete any personal data we have about you. There are some exceptions, for example, some information can be held for legal reasons.
  • The right to restrict processing – if you think there’s something wrong with the data being held about you, or you aren’t sure if we are complying with the rules, you can restrict any further use of your data until the problem is resolved.
  • The right to data portability – this means that if you ask us we will have to share your data with you in a way that can be read digitally – such as a pdf. This makes it easier to share information with others.
  • The right to object – you can object to the ways your data is being used. This should make it easier to avoid unwanted marketing communications and spam from third parties.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – this protects you in cases where decisions are being made about you based entirely on automated processes rather than on human input.

Please contact your child(ren)’s leader, our Group Scout Leader or our Data Protection Lead for more information, in the first instance.

Whether or not you exercise your new rights is up to you – the main thing to remember is that they’re there if you need them.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please, in the first instance contact our Data Protection Lead at Flitwick Scout Group, The Scout Hut, Station Rd, Flitwick, MK45 1JT or email lisac.schofield@yahoo.com 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Reviewed:  21/05/18

 
Flitwick Scout Group
The Scout Hut, Station Road, Flitwick, Bedfordshire, MK45 1JT
Material on this website has been reproduced by permission of The Scout Association

Website Powered by www.ScoutsOnline.co.uk © 2014